Springe direkt zu Inhalt

TENTATIVE Program

Friday, 28th May 2021 - Morning

10.00 – 10.25 am

Welcome

10.30 – 11.15 am

Diversity (Affects) from below. Performing Political Critique through Joyful Fashion Shows

Spotlight Talk | Monika Salzbrunn (Lausanne)

11.30 – 01.00 pm

Panel: Affect Works

Affective Digital Bureaucracies: Affective Afterlives of Digitalizing Diversity in the Administration of Migration in Germany | Larissa Vetters / Olaf Zenker (Halle and Berlin)


Institutional dynamics of affecting and being affected: The emotionalization of injustice and the threat of withdrawing the organizational identification | Yvonne Albrecht / Serhat Karakayali / Annemarie Kern (Berlin)


Autonomizing institutional practices of care. What could it mean to rethink institutions as inclined caring arrangements? | Birte de Gruisbourne (Paderborn)

Panel: Care for Diversity

The Affective Life and Emotions of Competing Diversities: Organizations and the Cultural Politics of Difference in the Field of Disability in Germany | Vanessa Rau (Göttingen)


"It depends from where someone is coming": Negotiations of Social Differences in a Swiss Hospital | Carole Ammann / Susan Thieme (Bern)


"I know how it feels but...": Empathy and Diversity Affects in Vietnamese Carescapes of Berlin | Anita von Poser (Berlin)

01.00 – 02.00 pm

Lunch

Friday, 28th May 2021 - Afternoon

02.00 – 03.00 pm

Sasha Salzmann – Reading and Talk with Anne Fleig

03.30 – 05.00 pm

Panel: Museum Queeries

A Gay Coin Exchange at the Museum: Trading (on) Queer Currency and Homonational Pride | Angela Failler (Winnipeg)


The Canadian Museum for Human Rights and Institutional Silences, or, the Case of the Gay Purge Exhibit | Heather Milne (Winnipeg)


Curatorial Activism and Queer Curating: Gay Museum in Berlin | Birgit Bosold (Berlin)

Panel: Uni_Diversity

Somewhere between Safe and Brave Spaces: Fighting Sexualized Harassment and Violence in German Academia | Sabina García Peter / Heike Pantelmann / Annelot Prins / Tanja Wälty (Berlin)
Click here, if you like to share your experiences anonymously. 


Surviving Inclusion | Caroline Light / Andrea Wright (Boston)


Shiny Happy Universities? An International Comparative Analysis of Diversity Politics in Higher Education | Jennifer Chan de Avila / Gülay Çağlar (Berlin)

06.00 – 07.30 pm

Keynote | Sara Ahmed: Complaint, Diversity and Other Hostile Environments

Saturday, 29th May 2021 - Morning

09.30 – 10.15 am

Discipline and Affect - Calibrating Citizenship after Diversity

Spotlight Talk | Bilgin Ayata (Graz)

10.30 – 12.00 am

Roundtable: Media trouble: Diversity in the Newsroom and Beyond

Sheila Mysorekar (Neue deutsche Medienmacher*innen)
Iva Krtalić Muiesan (Westdeutscher Rundfunk)
Alexandra Borchardt (University of Oxford)
Nour Khelifi (Journalist, author and script writer)
Introduction: Margreth Lünenborg (Freie Universität Berlin)
Moderation: Débora Medeiros (Freie Universität Berlin)

Panel: Faith in Diversity

Affects of presence: Institutionalizing religious diversity in Berlin | Dominik Mattes (Berlin)


The Promise of Architecture: Religious Diversity, Media and Affect in Berlin's "House of One" | Marian Burchardt (Leipzig)


Dreaming of Conviviality: Diversity, Heritage and Affect in the Mosque-Cathedral of Cordoba | Mar Griera (Barcelona)

12.00 – 01.00 pm

Lunch

Saturday, 29th May 2021 - Afternoon

01.00 – 02.30 pm

Roundtable: Undoing Discrimination? (working title)

Moderation: Schwules Museum

Roundtable: Cultural Diversity?

Monique Scheer (Tübingen)
Boris Nieswand
(Tübingen)
Michael Boiger
(Amsterdam)
Thomas Stodulka
(Berlin)
Moderation: Birgitt Röttger-Rössler (Berlin)

02.45 – 03.30 pm

The Visceral Logics of Decolonization

Spotlight Talk | Neetu Khanna (Los Angeles)

04.00 – 05.00 pm

Future Clinic for Critical Care

Performance | Jeremy Wade